Awards & Achievements

SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENTS 2015 – 2016

THE J. B. PETIT HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AWARDED THE MSSA TROPHY FOR THE BEST ALL ROUND GIRLS SCHOOL IN SPORT FOR 2015-2016

  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Diving
  • Football
  • Martial Arts
  • Aquatics
  • Squash
  • Throwball


ATHLETICS
BINAISHA ENGINEER
 
BCDAA 100 M RUN 2ND
ANAINAH DARUWALLA
BCDAA 50 M RUN 2ND
SEHYR PATEL
GAIL FASTEST INDIAN ATHLETE MEET - BOMBAY CITY LEVEL 400 M GOLD - SELECTED FOR NATIONAL FINAL
  200M 4TH SELECTED FOR NATIONAL FINAL
GAIL FASTEST INDIAN ATHLETE MEET ALL INDIA NATIONALS BOMBAY LEVEL 400 M 1ST
BOMBAY LEVEL 200 M 4TH
ALL INDIA LEVEL 400 M 5TH
ALL INDIA LEVEL 200 M 4TH
INTERNATIONAL COUNTY - UK 300 M 2ND
MSSA 800 M 3RD
DSO STATE MEET SANGLI 400 M 4TH
SUB JUNIOR OPEN MAHARASHTRA STATE 600 M 1ST
BCDAA STATE MEET 600 M 4TH
BCDAA CITY MEET 600 M WINNER
100 M 3RD
NATIONAL INTER DISTRICT ALL INDIA 600 M 5TH
AISM 600 M WINNER
200 M 2ND
DSO DISTRICT 600 M WINNER
400 M WINNER
200 M 2ND
4 X 100 M RELAY TEAM WINNER
JANINA SHIVDASANI
MSSA 100 M 3RD
4 X 100 SCHOOL RELAY
BCDAA    
U/14 TEAM SECOND
U/12 TEAM SECOND
ANIKA DESAI
BCDAA SHOT PUT 2ND
BADMINTON
RAJVI SAMPAT
 
AISM WEST ZONE SELECTION VALSAD NATIONAL TEAM 5TH
ICSE MEET    
TAARINI SURI
MSSA INDIVIDUAL 2ND
STATE OPEN INDIVIDUAL 1ST
ALL INDIA JUNIOR BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIPS   2ND
DIVING
VIVA SHAH 1 M SPRINGBOARD DIVING SILVER

Football

FOOTBALL
  U-17 winners- SELECTED FOR ZONALS
MILIND DEORAH TROPHY U-14 RUNNERS UP
    RUNNERS UP
MSSA EXCELLENCE IN SPORT AWARD
ZAINAB BABRAWALA THROWBALL
DIYA YADAV SQUASH
ANAYA PUNAMIYA AQUATICS
TAARINI SURI BADMINTON
MARTIAL ARTS
ANAYA PANTHAKEY
ALL INDIA INDEPENDENCE CUP DELHI KARATE BRONZE
DHYAANA SAMANI
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS TAEKWANDO GOLD
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   SILVER
AQUATICS
ANANYA PUNAMIYA
JITO MUMBAI ZONAL 25 M BUTTERFLY STROKE WINNER
25 M BREAST STROKE WINNER
25 M BACK STROKE WINNER
25 M FREESTYLE WINNER
MSSA 50 M BUTTERFLY STROKE WINNER
50 M BREAST STROKE WINNER
50 M BACK STROKE WINNER
50 M FREESTYLE THIRD
YMCA MEET 50 M FREESTYLE WINNER
50 M BREAST STROKE WINNER
50 M BUTTERFLY STROKE 2ND
50 M BACK STROKE WINNER
FREE STYLE RELAY WINNER
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER
  50 M FREESTYLE 3RD
  50 M BREAST STROKE 2ND
  50 M BUTTERFLY STROKE WINNER
  50 M BACK STROKE WINNER
  INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY WINNER
  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER
STATE MEET QUALIFIED FOR NATIONALS IN  
50 M FREESTYLE WINNER
50 M BREAST STROKE 3RD
50 M BACK STROKE 2ND
50 M BUTTERFLY STROKE WINNER
50 M FREESTYLE WINNER
200 M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY WINNER
4 X 50 M FREESTYLE RELAY WINNER
4 X 50 M MEDLEY RELAY WINNER
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER UP
NATIONAL MEET BENGALURU 50 M FREESTYLE 3RD
50 M BACKSTROKE 4TH
100 M FREE STYLE WINNER
200 M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 2ND
4 X 50 M RELAY WINNER
4 X 50 M MEDLEY RELAY WINNER
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER UP
ZAHRA SAKARWALA
MSSA 50M BREAST STROKE 3RD
SQUASH
DIYA SANGHVI
DSO NATIONALS CHENNAI INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
DSO INDIVIDUAL WINNER
ALL INDIA JUNIOR NATIONALS KOLKATA ALL INDIA RANKING POSITION 11
WESTERN INDIA ZONE INDIVIDUAL POSITION 7
STATE JUNIOR SQUASH OPEN INDIVIDUAL QUARTER FINALIST
STATE RANKING INDIVIDUAL 6TH
MAHARASHTRA TEAM IN CHENNAI TEAM 3RD
NATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES INDIA (DSO NATIONAL) INDIVIDUAL BRONZE
SCHOOL NATIONALS AURANGABAD   2ND
SCHOOL GAMES FEDERATION OF INDIA FOR MAHARASHTRA 2ND
DIYA YADAV
MSSA INDIVIDUAL WINNER
THROWBALL
MSSA - December 2016 GIRLS UNDER 16 3RD
MSSA - December 2016 GIRLS UNDER 14 1ST
MSSA - December 2016 GIRLS UNDER 12 1ST
MSSA GIRLS UNDER 16 3RD
MSSA GIRLS UNDER 14 4TH
MSSA BEST PLAYER SUHANA AGARWAL 1ST
SELECTED FOR INVITATIONAL THROWBALL BY FEDERATION OF SRI LANKA IN COLOMBO PRIYAL JHAVERI  
MOKSHA SHAH  
SUHANA AGARWAL  
ZAINAB BABRAWALA  
ZAHABIYAH RAJKOTWALA  
YAHNA MEHTA  
SUSHMITA IYER  
SUB JUNIOR NATIONALS IN ALLAHABAD PRIYAL JHAVERI  
MOKSHA SHAH  
SUHANA AGARWAL  
ZAINAB BABRAWALA  
ZAHABIYAH RAJKOTWALA  
YAHNA MEHTA  
SUSHMITA IYER